[PDF] Education Fact Sheets 2014 - Free Download PDF (2024)
[…] See Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, Florida Gifted Grew Faster Than the Overall School Enrollment, Report No. 08-01, at 11 (Jan. 2008), available at http://www.oppaga.state.fl.us/MonitorDocs/Reports/pdf/0801rpt.pdf [hereinafter OPPAGA Report No. 08-01]. 2 See s. 1011.62(1)(c), F.S. 3 20 U.S.C. s. 1400(d)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. s. 300.101; rules 6A-6.03028(1) and 6A-6.03411(1)(p), F.A.C. 4 Rules 6A-6.0331 and 6A-6.03026, F.A.C. 5 “Related services” means “transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.”